Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all present and former clients and may change from time to time.

Your consent

By submitting your details and/or using our service you accept this Privacy Policy and expressly provide voluntary, specific and informed consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information. Depending on the information you object to, we may not be able to proceed with your loan application/s as certain information is required for the conclusion or performance of this contract and we are obliged by law to obtain same.

Safety and Privacy

We appreciate the value of your personal data and therefore will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unofficial alteration. Your personal information is kept in databases that have built-in precautions and firewalls to ensure the privacy and privacy of that information. Lastly, we are subject to South African data protection laws, including the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa 1996, Protection of Personal Information Act 2013, the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002, the Regulation of Interception of Communication Act 2002, the National Credit Act 2005 read with the National Credit Amendment Act 2014 and the Consumer Protection Act 2008 which we comply with fully and give the greatest respect.

Private Data

Personal information is information that identifies or relates specifically to you including your financial information, for example, your name, age and identity number, your assets and liabilities, your income and your payment records. In short, any information that we know about you will be regarded as your personal information.

Collecting your data

We collect information about you in two ways - directly from your online application and also from outside sources such as credit bureaux and customer service providers. We may use data that identifies your personal information for a number of things including: statistical analysis; to develop and improve our products; to assess lending risks; to update your records; to identify which of our products, or our partners' products which might interest you; to identify and prevent fraud, money laundering and other criminal activities; to carry out regulatory checks, keeping you informed about your loan, and for market research; and in the products and services which we offer on behalf of third parties. Gathering and Use of Private Information In order to make your use of this loan product and electronic service offered by TrueCred as successful as possible, it is necessary for us to find out exactly what you need and want from us and to ascertain whether in terms of the provisions of the National Credit Act you are eligible to get a loan. The following are some of the reasons why we would collect your personal information:

- to identify you;
- in order for us to process your instructions or requests;
- in order for us to ensure that you
meet our lending criteria, we may collect and analyse your personal information and combine all the information that we have about you to compile a credit profile of you in order for us to grant you a loan and to meet your specific needs;
- once we have collected and analysed your personal information, we may send you promotional material or details which we think may be of interest to you but will only do so with your permission.
In addition, we utilise your personal information for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Extra Data Collection

We want to provide you with the best possible service, so calls to TrueCred will be recorded and/or monitored for quality checks and staff training. Recordings may also be used to help us combat fraud. “PIN” When you use the TrueCred Website and the services provided by us, you may be given an access number, user name, password and/or personal identification number (PIN). You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and confidentiality of your user name, access card, password and/or personal identification number (“PIN”). Sharing your data for service provision We share the data you submit with third parties involved in the process of providing the services you request, such as lenders, credit bureaus, customer service providers and collection agencies. We have trusted relationships with these carefully selected third parties who perform services on our behalf. All service providers are bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information and are restricted in their use thereof as per this Privacy Policy. The service provider is required to notify us immediately where there are grounds to believe your personal information has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person. By clicking the “I Accept” box, beneath the loan agreement and direct debit mandate you hereby agree that we may disclose your personal information: In the event we sell or buy any business or assets (in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such a business or assets) If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party (in which case personal information held about customers will be one of the transferred assets) If we have a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with a legal request, or in order to enforce any of our terms and conditions.

Foreign Parties

Because we work with some carefully selected partners outside of South Africa - in order to offer you our loans service - we may also need to transfer your personal information abroad. If and whenever this is the case, we will ensure the information is held securely to standards as least as good as those in South Africa and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy. Right to request access to your personal information As aforementioned, we are committed to the protection of your personal information and any information disclosed to third parties is only done so with our knowledge and express authorisation. You are entitled to request access to your information at a prescribed fee and to request that inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, misleading or unlawfully obtained information be corrected, deleted or in the case of a dispute, indicate that a correction has been requested, but not made. Electronic Communications and Transactions Act We also voluntarily subscribe to the principles, outlined in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002 ('ECT Act'), which govern your right to having your personal information kept private. We briefly outline these principles below: We will only collect, collate, process and store ('use') your personal information with your permission as set out in this Privacy Policy, unless legally required to do so, and will only use such information for the lawful purpose for which it is required as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any purpose, other than that which we disclosed to you herein, unless you give us your express written permission to do so, or unless we are permitted/required to do so by law. Further to the requirements of the ECT Act; we will disclose your personal information without your consent:

- If we are required to do so by law or a court order;
- If disclosure is in the public interest;
- If disclosure is in TrueCred's interest;
- With your implied consent.
In terms of the Consumer Protection Act and section 45 of the ECT Act, you understand that you have the option to opt out of any mailing list maintained by TrueCred for commercial and marketing communications (see the next paragraph for more information on how to opt out).

Third party links

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. By registering at TrueCred you may receive follow-up contact and offers from third party companies as you have agreed to do by accepting this Privacy Policy and, while we only work with selected partners, we are not responsible for the services or representations of third parties. Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over third parties' privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party to see how such party protects your privacy.

Age

To register with us you must be 18-years of age or older. Minors are strictly forbidden from using the service. Changes to this Privacy Policy We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the TrueCred Website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

Which laws apply?

This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of South Africa. To the extent that a court has jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, we both submit to the jurisdiction of the South African courts.

Who to Contact?

Should you have any queries, please contact us, with information on our contact us page.